Skip to content

V-Core 1 V-Core 2 V-Core Pro 1.0 V-Core Pro 1.1 V-Core Pro 1.2 V-Core Pro 1.3 V-Core 3

V-Core Pro 1.3

v1.3 is the final iteration of the V-Core Pro DIY CoreXY 3D Printer kit.

Developed on top of the v1.2 build, this version completely redesigns the Z axis of the machine to incorporate the 3 point kinematic bed feature which we introduced in the V-Core 3.

v1.3 is available as an upgrade kit from v1.1 and v1.2, which you can buy here.

User Testimonials

The new v1.3 comes with the most precise Z drive mechanism I ever found in a 3D printer. After one trim operation, the bed squareness is below 0.02mm on a 300x300 bed. It doesn't get better than that! Simple and clear: it is a huge improvement for the Z axis. The old concept with two rails on the sides never glided as smoothly as the new one - there was always a bit of friction in the rails which caused noise. I didn‘t know any better and thought it was standard for a machine with 3 z motors, and I was a bit skeptic about the new design. Now, after one month of operation, I know better. The new Z drive is smoother. It runs so silent I can be in the printer-room and don‘t notice the moving bed.

Detlev Rackow

Much easier to assemble and get right. Much better bed support, especially on large beds. I went from a 1.4mm height variance to just 0.3mm on the 1.3 on my 500mm bed! That's just INSANE! I would highly recommend this upgrade to everyone!

Mikkel Schmidt

Precision

  • 3 Point Kinematic Bed

  • All movement guided by MGN15 Linear Rails

 

Robustness

  • Frame made with 2020 and 2040 V-Slot aluminium with a beautiful black anodization
  • 3mm thick anodized aluminium plates
  • 9mm Belts
  • Weight of Z drivetrain and bed is distributed across the Z motor mounts - not on the motors themselves

EVA

  • The EVA Carriage System provides mounts for most popular extruder and hot end choices on the market (Bowden, BMG, Titan, Aero, Hemera, and more to come!)
  • Shipping with EVA 2.2.1

What is EVA?

EVA is an independently developed and maintained project that aims to be a single platform for many extrusion types.

Copperhead and Bondtech LGX support incoming!

Note that not all print head types (due to their physical dimensions) can achieve the full 300x300 print space.

EVA Logo EVA 2 is the next iteration of the EVA platform with which V-Core Pro is fully compatible. Most vivid improvements since the last iteration is the improved front belt clamp feature (no more zip ties!), improved contribution system, more ease of assembly, modular X endstop system, dedicated cable paths and shrouds (for ascetics).

Read more about EVA on: :octicons-octoface-16: EVA 2 Documentation

Build guide

Community

  • Join our Facebook 3D Printer Community to connect with other V-Core users, share builds, knowledge, mods, and stay posted on all V-Core Pro developments.

Convenience

  • Designed for a far easier and quicker assembly than previous versions

Modding

The V-Core Pro is the perfect printer for advanced users who like to tweak and tinker with their machine:

  • Fully open-source design, with downloadable 3D models and part libraries freely available
  • Frame is built on a modular platform of V-Slot profiles, which allow for endless possibilites when it comes to mounting all types of parts
  • Vast catalog of stand-alone parts available for infinite upgradeability: screws, nuts, connectors, brackets, pulleys, belts, electronics, etc

Order Now!

CAD

For the CAD 3D Model refer to: Fusion 360

Printed Parts

The whole repository, with CAD files can be downloaded under the following link:
Download All

Category Name QTY Link
Z axis Z_Motor_Back 1 Download
Z axis Z-Motor_Front_Left 1 Download
Z axis Z-Motor_Front_Right 1 Download
Z axis Left Arm V1.0 1 Download
Z axis Back Arm V1.0 1 Download
Z axis Right Arm V1.0 1 Download
Z axis Z Coupler Support V1.0 3 Download
Z axis MGN15 2020 Centering Tool V1.0 1 Download
X & Y Axis XY Joiner Right V1.0 1 Download
X & Y Axis XY Joiner Left V1.0 1 Download
X & Y Axis Corner Left V1.0 1 Download
X & Y Axis Corner Right V1.0 1 Download
extras Bed Cable Relief V1.0 1 Download
extras Back Cable Relief V1.0 1 Download
extras spool_holder_2020_arm_v2_rr 1 Download
extras spool_holder_guide 1 Download
extras spool_holder_knob 1 Download
extras spool_holder_screw_80mm 1 Download

EVA

EVA Logo To download the most recent EVA parts go to https://main.eva-3d.page/, but if you are looking at stable parts that are tested by Rat Rig you can find those here: https://github.com/EVA-3D/eva-main/tree/2.2.1

BOM

CSV Format

Base Parts (V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade kit)

V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade: Base parts kit (HW2173MK)

SKU Product name QTY Length (mm)
HW2128GC Steel Ball - 12mm - Threaded M5 3
HW2126GC Dowel Pin - 3.0mm x 35.0mm 6
HW2118WC Thrust Bearing F8-16M 3
HW1018NC Aluminium Spacer - 6mm 3
HW2349SC Countersink Screw M5 (Single) (Length: 16mm) 3
HW1153SC Low Profile Screw - 8mm (Single) 8
HW1155SC Low Profile Screw - 15mm (Single) 3
HW1504SC Cap Head Screw M3 (Single) (Length: 20mm) 23
HW1868SC Cap Head Screw M3 (Single) (Length: 35mm) 2
HW1210SC Cap Head Screw M5 (Single) (Length: 8mm) 2
HW1285SC Cap Head Screw M5 (Single) (Length: 10mm) 5
HW1287SC Cap Head Screw M5 (Single) (Length: 16mm) 12
HW1060SC Cap Head Screw M5 (Single) (Length: 35mm) 6
HW1505SC Cap Head Screw M3 (Single) (Length: 10mm) 16
HW1030NC T-Nut - Drop In for 2020 - M5 (Single) 27
HW1665NC T-Nut - Drop In for 2020 - M3 (Single) 15
HW1083BC Corner Connector - 90 Degree Angle 4
HW1126NC Precision Shim - 10 x 5 x 1mm 6
HW2127GC Magnet - 20 x 10 x 5mm - Two hole (M3 Countersink screws) 3
HW2137SC Countersink Screw M3 (Single) (Length: 20mm) 6
HW1251NC Hex Locking Nut - M3 8

FROM 1.2 (V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade kit)

V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade from 1.2: Z=300 (HW2175MK)

SKU Product name QTY Length (mm)
HW2173MK V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade: Base parts kit 1
HW1701GC Linear Rail - MGN15 400mm + MGN15C carriage 1
HW201BRC V-SLOT 2020 - Black Anodized 1000mm 1 460
HW1647SC 8mm Metric Acme Lead Screw - 1000mm - TR8*8 1 350
HW1021GC Anti-Backlash Nut Block for 8mm Metric Acme Lead Screw 1
HW1001GC Flexible Coupling - 5mm x 8mm 1

V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade from 1.2: Z=400 (HW2176MK)

SKU Product name QTY Length (mm)
HW2173MK V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade: Base parts kit 1
HW1822GC Linear Rail - MGN15 500mm + MGN15C carriage 1
HW201BRC V-SLOT 2020 - Black Anodized 1000mm 1 560
HW1647SC 8mm Metric Acme Lead Screw - 1000mm - TR8*8 1 450
HW1021GC Anti-Backlash Nut Block for 8mm Metric Acme Lead Screw 1
HW1001GC Flexible Coupling - 5mm x 8mm 1

V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade from 1.2: Z=500 (HW2177MK)

SKU Product name QTY Length (mm)
HW2173MK V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade: Base parts kit 1
HW1825GC Linear Rail - MGN15 600mm + MGN15C carriage 1
HW201BRC V-SLOT 2020 - Black Anodized 1000mm 1 660
HW1647SC 8mm Metric Acme Lead Screw - 1000mm - TR8*8 1 550
HW1021GC Anti-Backlash Nut Block for 8mm Metric Acme Lead Screw 1
HW1001GC Flexible Coupling - 5mm x 8mm 1

FROM 1.1 (V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade kit)

V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade from 1.1: Z=300 (HW2181MK)

SKU Product name QTY Length (mm)
HW2173MK V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade: Base parts kit 1
HW2188MK V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade: Common Parts from 1.1 1
HW1701GC Linear Rail - MGN15 400mm + MGN15C carriage 2
HW1647SC 8mm Metric Acme Lead Screw - 1000mm - TR8*8 1 350
HW1021GC Anti-Backlash Nut Block for 8mm Metric Acme Lead Screw 1
HW1001GC Flexible Coupling - 5mm x 8mm 1
HW201BRC V-SLOT 2020 - Black Anodized 1000mm 1 394
HW201BRC V-SLOT 2020 - Black Anodized 1000mm 1 460

V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade from 1.1: Z=400 (HW2182MK)

SKU Product name QTY Length (mm)
HW2173MK V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade: Base parts kit 1
HW2188MK V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade: Common Parts from 1.1 1
HW1822GC Linear Rail - MGN15 500mm + MGN15C carriage 2
HW1647SC 8mm Metric Acme Lead Screw - 1000mm - TR8*8 1 450
HW1021GC Anti-Backlash Nut Block for 8mm Metric Acme Lead Screw 1
HW1001GC Flexible Coupling - 5mm x 8mm 1
HW201BRC V-SLOT 2020 - Black Anodized 1000mm 1 494
HW201BRC V-SLOT 2020 - Black Anodized 1000mm 1 560

V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade from 1.1: Z=500 (HW2183MK)

SKU Product name QTY Length (mm)
HW2173MK V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade: Base parts kit 1
HW2188MK V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade: Common Parts from 1.1 1
HW1825GC Linear Rail - MGN15 600mm + MGN15C carriage 2
HW1647SC 8mm Metric Acme Lead Screw - 1000mm - TR8*8 1 550
HW1021GC Anti-Backlash Nut Block for 8mm Metric Acme Lead Screw 1
HW1001GC Flexible Coupling - 5mm x 8mm 1
HW201BRC V-SLOT 2020 - Black Anodized 1000mm 1 594
HW201BRC V-SLOT 2020 - Black Anodized 1000mm 1 660

V-Core Pro 1.3 Upgrade: Common Parts from 1.1 (HW2188MK)

SKU Product name QTY Length (mm)
HW1018NC Aluminium Spacer - 6mm 4
HW1337SC Button Head Screw M3 (Single) (Length: 6mm) 8
HW1336SC Button Head Screw M3 (Single) (Length: 8mm) 8
HW1211SC Button Head Screw M5 (Single) (Length: 10mm) 20
HW1505SC Cap Head Screw M3 (Single) (Length: 10mm) 50
HW1285SC Cap Head Screw M5 (Single) (Length: 10mm) 8
HW1269NC Hex Locking Nut - M5 - Black 20
HW1375SC Low Profile Screw - 12mm (Single) 10
HW1155SC Low Profile Screw - 15mm (Single) 10
HW1156SC Low Profile Screw - 20mm (Single) 10
HW1465SC Low Profile Screw - 45mm (Single) 4
HW1153SC Low Profile Screw - 8mm (Single) 30
HW1630NC Mini Precision Shim - 8 x 5 x 1mm - C 20
HW2077GK EVA 2.2.1 Hardware Pack 1
HW1207NC Slot Washer - 15 x 5 x 2mm 4
HW1665NC T-Nut - Drop In for 2020 - M3 (Single) 65
HW1030NC T-Nut - Drop In for 2020 - M5 (Single) 30
HW1111NC T-Nut - Standard - M5 (Single) 10
HW1563GC Wire Tie - Small - Black - 2.5mm x 120mm 15