Skip to content

V-Core 3.0 to 3.1 Upgrade

Upgrade Build Guide

The V-Core 3.0 upgrade guide walks you through the disassembly steps necessary to prepare your printer for the V-Core 3.1 upgrade. V-Core 3.0 to 3.1 Upgrade Guide

Upgrade BOM

The following list shows all parts contained in the V-Core 3.0 to 3.1 upgrade kit

Rat Rig V-Core 3 - Upgrade Kit - v3.0 to v3.1 (HW2946MK)

SKU Product name QTY Length (mm)
HW2949PC V-Core 3.1 - XY_JOINER_PLATE_V1.1 2
HW2950WC Rat Rig Bi-Material Lead Screw Decoupler 3
HW2990GC Coupler - Rigid Type - Black 25*20mm - 5mm to 8mm 3
HW2915GC Leadscrew Nut - POM - TR8*4 3
HW1653GC Timing Belt - 2GT 9mm (By the meter) 1 5800
HW2947WC Ball Bearing - F695ZZ 24
HW2948WC Ball Bearing - 695ZZ 12
HW1309WC Ball Bearing F688ZZ Flanged 8 x 16 x 5 3
HW2126GC Dowel Pin - 3.0mm x 35.0mm 6
HW1502SC Cap Head Screw M3 (Single) (Length: 8mm) 12
HW1292SC Cap Head Screw M3 (Single) (Length: 12mm) 16
HW1868SC Cap Head Screw M3 (Single) (Length: 35mm) 2
HW2110SC Cap Head Screw M5 (Single) (Length: 18mm) 1
HW1836SC Cap Head Screw M6 (Single) (Length: 12mm) 7
HW1874SC Countersink Screw M3 (Single) (Length: 12mm) 6
HW1251NC Hex Locking Nut - M3 20
HW1361NC T-Nut - Drop In for 3030 - M6 (Single) 6
HW1630NC Mini Precision Shim - 8 x 5 x 1mm - C 5
HW3006MK Rat Rig V-Core 3.1 - EVA 3.0 Hardware Pack 1

Rat Rig V-Core 3.1 - EVA 3.0 Hardware Pack (HW3006MK)

SKU Product name QTY Length (mm)
HW2348SC Cap Head Screw M3 (Single) (Length: 6mm) 8
HW1502SC Cap Head Screw M3 (Single) (Length: 8mm) 24
HW1505SC Cap Head Screw M3 (Single) (Length: 10mm) 2
HW1292SC Cap Head Screw M3 (Single) (Length: 12mm) 6
HW1504SC Cap Head Screw M3 (Single) (Length: 20mm) 4
HW1290SC Cap Head Screw M3 (Single) (Length: 25mm) 1
HW1868SC Cap Head Screw M3 (Single) (Length: 35mm) 9
HW2138SC Cap Head Screw M5 (Single) (Length: 40mm) 2
HW1508NC Hex Nut - M3 43
HW1251NC Hex Locking Nut - M3 2
HW1039NC Hex Locking Nut - M5 2
HW2907GC PTFE Tube Generic - OD 4mm ID 2mm - 1000mm 1 72

Upgrade Printed Parts

These printed parts are required to upgrade a V-Core 3 from 3.0 to 3.1. They can be downloaded induvidually or you can download the an archive containing all of the 3.1 upgrade files by clicking here.

Downloading STL or STEP files

To download individual STL or STEP files, please right click on the appropriate download link in the list and choose "Save link as..."

Core

Category Name QTY STL STEP
core bed_arm_back_3.1 1 Download STL Download STEP
core bed_arm_left_3.1 1 Download STL Download STEP
core bed_arm_right_3.1 1 Download STL Download STEP
core bed_cable_relief_3.1 1 Download STL Download STEP
core electronics_wire_guide_rear 1 Download STL Download STEP
core lead_screw_constraint_front_left_3.1 1 Download STL Download STEP
core lead_screw_constraint_front_right_3.1 1 Download STL Download STEP
core lead_screw_constraint_rear_3.1 1 Download STL Download STEP
core lead_screw_motor_cage_back_3.1 1 Download STL Download STEP
core lead_screw_motor_cage_front_3.1 2 Download STL Download STEP
core x_endstop_block_3.1 1 Download STL Download STEP
core xy_joiner_left_3.1 1 Download STL Download STEP
core xy_joiner_right_3.1 1 Download STL Download STEP
core y_max_endstop_block_3.1 1 Download STL Download STEP
core y_max_endstop_slider_3.1 1 Download STL Download STEP

EVA 3.0.2

Category Name QTY STL STEP
eva3 40mm_fan_inlet 1 Download STL Download STEP
eva3 back_core_xy 1 Download STL Download STEP
eva3 bl_touch_mount 1 (Slice Engineering / Rapido HF) Download STL Download STEP
eva3 bl_touch_mount_volcano 1 (Rapido UHF) Download STL Download STEP
eva3 bottom_horns 1 (Slice Engineering / Rapido HF) Download STL Download STEP
eva3 bottom_horns_volcano 1 (Rapido UHF) Download STL Download STEP
eva3 cable_guide 1 Download STL Download STEP
eva3 cable_guide_mount 1 Download STL Download STEP
eva3 core_xy_belt_grabber 2 Download STL Download STEP
eva3 drive_lgx_lite 1 Download STL Download STEP
eva3 face_belt_grabber 2 Download STL Download STEP
eva3 front_universal 1 Download STL Download STEP
eva3 hotend_mosquito 1 (Slice Engineering Mosquito) Download STL Download STEP
eva3 hotend_rapido 1 (Rapido HF/UHF) Download STL Download STEP
eva3 lj8_probe_mount 1 Download STL Download STEP
eva3 ratrig_eva3_shroud 1 Download STL Download STEP
eva3 top_endstop_mgn12c 1 Download STL Download STEP

V-Core 3.0 panels on 3.1

All but one of the existing panels for the V-Core 3.0 enclosure fit, without modification, on the 3.1 upgrade. The base panel needs to be modified as the Z-axis motor cages changed in design with 3.1. The existing 3.0 base panel requires 3 sections to be removed, and then a modified rear motor cage trim is used to cover the remaining hole.

Panel cutting template

The following PDF provides a printable template which can be used as a guide for removing the necessary material: by clicking here

Position the templates, and remove the marked material from the panel, as shown in the V-Core 3.0 to 3.1 upgrade guide

Rear motor cage trim

A modified trim for the rear lead screw motor cage is provided to cover the hole which remains when modifying a 3.0 base panel for 3.1. This replaces the stock lead_screw_motor_cage_back_trim_3.1 printed part

Category Name QTY STL STEP
enclosure lead_screw_motor_cage_back_trim_30_to_31 1 Download STL Download STEP